PRIVACY POLICY

DC’s Gatorsports, (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions at https://www.gatorsports.pro/terms/  and any other documents we refer to in this policy or our terms and conditions) set out how we will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. Please read the following carefully.

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should therefore review this policy on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of the up to date version from time to time. Version 1: 16.08.2018. Where we consider appropriate we will also notify you by e-mail.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you, (“your information”):

1.1.1 information that you submit online via our site through making requests or enquiry, taking part in competitions and registering to receive materials, samples or newsletters.

1.1.2 any correspondence you send to us or communications you have with us (e.g. our contact centre social media or applications that interact with our site);

 1.1.3 details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access (which may include, amongst other things; traffic data and communication data); and

1.2 We are aware that your information may be confidential and we will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our normal procedures and legal requirements.

1.3 We only collect and process your personal data for the uses you consent to.

 

2 HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

2.1 We use your information in the following ways:

2.1.1 to ensure that our site’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you (legitimate interests of DC’s Gatorsports);

2.1.2 for our internal purposes, such as research and analysis, quality control, detection of fraud, site performance, system administration, so that we can provide you with enhanced services (legitimate interests of DC’s Gatorsports);

 2.1.3 to notify you about changes to our products and services, provided that you agreed to this (consent);

2.1.4 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, provided of course that you agreed to this (consent);

2.1.5 to run competitions and promotions, provided of course that you agreed to this (consent);

2.1.6 to create reports to assist with future marketing (legitimate interests of DC’s Gatorsports);

2.1.7 to enable you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so (consent);

2.1.8 to contact you to ask you for your view and opinions or to take part in surveys we complete from time to time, when you agree to participate (consent);

2.1.9 for complaint handling purposes (compliance with a legal obligation by DC’s Gatorsports); and

2.1.10 for answering questions and replying to feedback (legitimate interests of DC’s Gatorsports).

 

2.2 We may monitor your use of our site, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, if you agreed to these types of cookies (consent). This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

2.3 We only keep your information for as long as is necessary.

 

3 COOKIES

3.1 We may use “cookies” to collect the information referred to and track your use of our site. Cookies are small data files which gather information about your use of our site and help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site.

  

4 WHERE DO WE TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION TO?

4.1 Your information may be maintained, processed and stored by our service provider in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of the Services and/or as may be required by law

 

5 WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

5.1 We may share your information with other organisations

5.1.1 if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your personal data with the prospective seller or buyer);

5.1.2 if we or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, in which case your personal information will be one of the transferred assets;

5.1.3 if we have to share your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms and conditions at https://www.gatorsports.pro /terms/ or any other agreements or to protect our rights, property or our customers etc. This may involve exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.3 We may also share your personal information with selected third parties for the purposes of data analysis, customer support and storage services.

 

6 HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

6.1 Our site is hosted by a company that provides a website builder platform. We have a contract with them to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected.

6.2 To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.4 Our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites. Please also see our terms and conditions at https://www.gatorsports.pro/terms/ for further provisions relating to other websites.

  

7 THIRD PARTY SERVICES

7.1 In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

8 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Version 1: 16.08.2018

9 YOUR RIGHTS As A DATA SUBJECT

9.1 Right to access: You have the right to access your information and should direct any request for your information by contacting us using this email address:  enquiry@gatorsports.pro

9.2 Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal information or supplement incomplete personal information] by contacting us using this email address:  enquiry@gatorsports.pro. In case we cannot rectify it, we will delete it.

9.3 Right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal information erased, in case:

  • your personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection or processing;

  • you withdraw your consent, and there is no other legal ground for processing;

  • you have objected to processing under legitimate interests, to which there were no overriding legitimate grounds for us;

  • you have objected to processing for direct marketing purposes;

  • your personal data was unlawfully collected and used;

  • there is a legal obligation under EU or a national law of an EU Member State which states that your personal information must be erased; or

9.4. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict usage of your personal information:

  • for the period of investigation, if you notified us that the personal information is inaccurate];

  • if the collection or usage of your personal data was unlawful, but you do not want us to delete it;

  • if we do not need your personal data for any other purpose, than establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

  • if you objected to collection and processing based on our legitimate interests, for the duration that we are verifying your case.

9.5. Right to objection to processing: You have the right to object to collection and (further) usage of your personal data based on our legitimate interests, if you feel that your interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms are unduly harmed. Furthermore, you have the right to ask us not to process your information (or pass your information to other companies or organisations) for marketing purposes. In case you receive newsletters which relate to a product or a service you bought from us, you can unsubscribe from the email newsletter at any time by using the Opt-out page.

9.6 Right to data portability: In case we collected and use your personal information based on consent or performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by electronic means, you have the right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information, which you are free to transmit it to another company.

9.7 Right to withdraw consent: If you gave us your consent for the collection and usage of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This can be done either by the unsubscribe link or by sending us an e-mail at enquiry@gatorsports.pro

9.8 Right to lodge a complaint at a supervisory authority: If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or to the supervisory authority of the Member State in which you live, work, or where the alleged infringement took place.

 

10 HOW TO CONTACT US

10.1 For the processing activities specified in this privacy notice, DC’s Gatorsports is the “controller” in terms of the GDPR. Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at:  enquiry@gatorsports.pro or via post at  Unit 7, Spg 88, Block B, Bangunan Begawan Pehin Dato Hj Md Yusof, Kg Kiulap, Brunei Darussalam Be1518.

Quick Links
UNIT 7, SIMPANG 88, BLOCK B,
BANGUNAN BEGAWAN PEHIN DATO HJ MD YUSOF,
KG KIULAP BE1518,
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
+673 223 4683 / +673 899 9177
Official Service Delivery Partner:

© 2018 DC's GATORSPORTS. All Rights Reserved.